Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Making the grade: 130 student-athletes on Dean’s List, four on Green and Gold Honor Roll

Making the grade: 130 student-athletes on Dean’s List, four on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean's List from the Fall 2018 semester and 130 Green Terror student-athletes, including 27 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President's Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean's List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Four Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department's honor this past semester.

Senior Taylor Bauman (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle), a libero on the volleyball team, earned honorable mention honors on the court. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. A biology major, she led the defense with 532 digs. She also added 36 service aces and 90 assists.

Sophomore Marlowe Embry (San Jose, Calif./J.H. Pitman), an outside hitter on the volleyball team, earned first-team honors on the court. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. A kinesiology major, she led the team with 346 kills. She also added 385 digs, 39 aces and 23 blocks.

Senior Lindsey Farrell (Towson, Md./Loch Raven), a forward on the women's soccer team, earned honorable mention honors on the field. She earned Honors in the classroom. A communication major, she led the team with six assists and added four goals for 14 points.

Freshman Hannah Schepers (Port Deposit, Md./St. Mark's), a forward on the women's soccer team, earned second-team honors on the field. She earned Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, she led the team with 16 goals and 33 points.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean's List in the fall:

Senior Simi Adeoye (Frederick, Md.), Women's Track and Field, undeclared, Honors
Junior Tori Arcilesi (Bel Air, Md./Harford Tech), Women's Lacrosse, Communication, Honors
Freshman Josh Arruda (Morrisville, Pa./Pennsbury), Men's Basketball, Business Administration/Accounting, Honors
Junior Justin Arter (Waldorf, Md./North Point), Men's Tennis, Economics, Highest Honors
Freshman Kekuta Bah (Silver Spring, Md./Old Mill), Football, Business Administration, High Honors
Junior Kennedy Barlond (Battle Creek, Mich./Pennfield), Volleyball, Communication, High Honors
Sophomore Annalise Bell (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Rock Canyon), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Aaron Bible (Shrewsbury, Pa./Susquehannock), Men's Soccer, Accounting/Economics/Business Administration, Honors
Sophomore Abby Blankenship (Urbana, Va./Christchurch), Women's Lacrosse, Sociology, Honors
Junior Paige Bleyer (Cambridge, Md./Cambridge South Dorchester), Softball, Kinesiology, Honors

Sophomore Nick Bowman (York, Pa./York Suburban), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Blair Boyle (Springfield, N.J./Villa Walsh Academy), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Michael Brant (Wilmington, Del./Cab Calloway School of the Arts), Men's Swimming, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Greyson Brockbank (Newville, Pa./Big Spring), Men's Soccer, Cinema, Highest Honors
Freshman Kaylen Buschhorn (Austin, Tx./Lake Travis), Women's Lacrosse, Graphic Design, Honors
Sophomore Bailey Chapman (Bel Air, Md./Patterson Mill), Women's Track and Field, Philosophy/Social Work, High Honors
Freshman Mitchell Clokey (Arnold, Md./Severna Park), Men's Swimming, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Morgan Collinson (Harwood, Md./Southern), Women's Lacrosse, Business Administration/Accounting, High Honors
Sophomore Joey Conklin (Westminster, Md. /Westminster), Men's Lacrosse, Biology/Mathematics, Highest Honors
Freshman Ellie Connelly (Sharpsburg, Md./Boonsboro), Women's Basketball, Undeclared, Honors

Freshman Cambrie Cooke (Newport News, Va./Menchville), Women's Swimming, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Matt Cramer (New Market, Md./Oakdale), Men's Golf, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Chuck Csejka (Orange, Conn./Amity Reginal), Men's Golf, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Ashley Deal (Littlestown, Pa./Littlestown Area), Women's Track and Field, Psychology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Kathryn Dixon (New Bern, N.C./New Bern), Women's Soccer, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Patricia Dixon (New Bern, N.C./New Bern), Women's Soccer, Psychology, Highest Honors
Freshman Jules Dotterweich (Perry Hall, Md./Dulaney), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Annemarie Duerr (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake), Women's Lacrosse, Political Science, High Honors
Sophomore Gayle Edelstein (Livingston, N.J./Livingston), Volleyball, Psychology, High Honors
Senior Rachel Engle (Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown Area), Women's Soccer, Communication, Highest Honors

Junior Jackie Fahrenholz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood), Women's Soccer, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Junior Emily Farrell (Hampton, Va./Kecoughtan), Field Hockey, Kinesiology, Honors
Senior Marissa Funke (Kings Park, N.Y./Smithtown West), Women's Soccer, Accounting/Economics/Business Administration, Highest Honors
Freshman John Furgeson Jr. (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), Football, Kinesiology, High Honors
Junior Michael Galllagher (Elko, Nev./Elko), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field, Arabic/Political Science, High Honors
Junior Christian Garruppo (Hilton Head, S.C. /Hilton Head Prep), Men's Golf, Communication, High Honors
Senior Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford), Men's Cross Country, Psychology/Philosophy, Highest Honors
Sophomore Megan Gorsuch (Freeland, Md./Hereford), Women's Swimming, , Honors
Junior Tim Griest (Lititz, Pa./Warwick), Baseball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Mason Grim (Millersville, Md./Old Mill), Football, Kinesiology, High Honors

Junior Brenna Gutshall (Spring Grove, Pa./Spring Grove Area), Tennis, English, Highest Honors
Sophomore Kendall Hanak (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Rock Canyon), Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Rachael Hartley (Baltimore, Md./Patapsco), Women's Tennis, undeclared, Highest Honors
Freshman Christian Hauffman (Westminster, Md. /Westminster), Football/Wrestling, Business Administration/Accounting, Honors
Junior Megan Henderson (East Windsor, N.J./Notre Dame), Women's Soccer, Chemistry, Honors
Junior Abby Hernandez (Gaithersburg, Md./Richard Montgomery), Volleyball, Psychology/Spanish, High Honors
Junior Randy Hilleary (Bonney Lake, Wa./Skyline), Men's Soccer, Molecular Biology, High Honors
Junior Kaylee Holliger (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women's Soccer, Biology, High Honors
Freshman Megan Horsey (Elkton, Md./Bohemia Manor), Softball, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Freshman Cameron Hukill (Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Highest Honors

Sophomore Ben Igo (York, Pa./York Suburban), Football, Business Administration/Economics, Honors
Senior Allison Isadore (Montclair, N.J./Montclair), Women's Golf, Religious Studies, High Honors
Freshman Anna Jezerski (Ellicott City, Md./Howard), Volleyball, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Junior Jakob Katzen (Wilmington, Del./Wilmington Friends), Men's Lacrosse, Communication, High Honors
Junior Kevin Keane (Bethesda, Md./Miramar), Softball, Political Science and International Studies, Highest Honors
Freshman Lillian Kim (Frederick, Md./Urbana), Women's Lacrosse, Arabic Studies, Highest Honors
Freshman Quinton Kimmick (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), Men's Basketball, Accounting/Economics, Honors
Sophomore Jayce Klingenberg (Hampstead, Md./Manchester Valley), Women's Basketball, Kinesiology/Chemistry, Highest Honors
Junior Frankie Kratovil (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island), Men's Lacrosse, Political Science/Philosophy , Highest Honors
Freshman Maria Kropkowski (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women's Track and Field, Elementary Education, Highest Honors

Sophomore Zachary Krowitz (Montgomery Village, Md./Watkins Mill), Men's Track and Field, Biology, High Honors
Sophomore Stephen Lang (Gaithersburg, Md./Poolesville), Men's Basketball, Accounting/Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Dayne Llamas (Wilmington, Del./Conrad Schools of Science), Football, Communication, Honors
Sophomore Emma Lorenzen (Hagerstown, Md./South Hagerstown), Volleyball, Communication, Honors
Senior Shawn MacBurnie (Beverly, Mass./St. Mary's Lynn), Men's Golf, Accounting/Economics/Business Administration, High Honors
Junior Devon Maranto (Dayton, Md./Loyola Blakefield), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Carson Marshall (Brookeville, Md./Glenelg), Men's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Robert Mays (Parkton, Md./Hereford), Baseball, Computer Science, Honors
Junior TJ McGuire (Blue Point, N.Y./Bayport-Blue Point), Baseball, Elementary Education, Highest Honors
Senior Samantha Merkel (Baltimore, Md./Winters Mill), Women's cross country/ women's track and field, social work, Highest Honors

Freshman Megan Mesick (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor), Women's Track and Field, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Emily Metzger (Shamong, N.J./Seneca), Women's Basketball, Psychology , Honors
Sophomore Mackenzie Meyer (San Jose, Cali./Homeschool), Women's Track and Field/ Cross Country, Biology, Highest Honors
Senior Dustin Miller (Wyomissing, Pa./Wilson West Lawn), Football, Communication, Highest Honors
Freshman Hannah Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Elementary Education, Highest Honors
Junior Nathan Miller (Edinburg, Va./Stonewall Jackson), Baseball, Sociology, High Honors
Junior Anna Mondoro (Dumfries, Va./Homeschool), Women's Basketball, Business Administration, High Honors
Freshman Melinda Morgan (Elkton, Md./Bohemia Manor), Softball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Andrew Murphy (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), Men's Lacrosse, Mathematics, High Honors
Sophomore Julia Murphy (Westminster, Md. /Winters mill), Women's Cross Country, Kinesiology, High Honors

Freshman Lauren Murray (Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, High Honors
Freshman Zoey Nichols (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), Women's golf, Biochemistry, Honors
Sophomore Jose Osorio (Odenton, Md./Archbishop Curley), Wrestling, Cinema, Honors
Senior Cole Ostendarp (Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech), Men's Lacrosse, Business Administration, High Honors
Sophomore Makayla Patterson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyenne Mountain), Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Carly Perlman (Media, Pa./Strath Haven), Women's Soccer, Communication, Honors
Freshman Anna Persick (West Chester, Pa./Henderson), Women's Track and Field, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Haley Phillips (West Grove, Pa./Avon Grove), Women's Lacrosse, biology, Honors
Freshman Kaitlyn Poch (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), Women's Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Stephen Porembski (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley), Men's cross country, Sociology/ Criminal Justice, Highest Honors

Freshman Caroline Ramsey (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson), Women's Lacrosse, English, Highest Honors
Senior Isaac Ray (Fredericksburg, Pa./Northern Lebanon), Men's Basketball, Business Administration, Honors
Senior Jo Rice (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, Honors
Sophomore Cassie Rickrode (Hanover, Pa./Delone Catholic), softball, social work, High Honors
Senior Billy Rodgers (Hopewell, N.J./Montgomery), Men's Soccer, Communication, High Honors
Sophomore Will Rund (Elkridge, Md./Howard), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Meghan Sadler (Blandon, Pa./Fleetwood Area), Field Hockey, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Meg Schlesinger (Frederick, Md./Urbana), Golf, Chemistry/Kinesiology, Honors
Sophomore Michael Scott (Stevensville, Md./International School of Bangkok), Men's Lacrosse , Mathematics, Honors
Junior Jill Shephard (Monkton, Md./North Harford), Women's Cross Country, Spanish, Highest Honors

Sophomore Allyson Shipley (Manchester, Md./Good Counsel), Women's Basketball, Kinesiology, Honors
Junior Patrick Smith (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Men's Track and Field, Economics/ Philosophy, High Honors
Freshman Joshua Sproul (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), Men's Basketball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./DeMatha), Baseball, Accounting , High Honors
Freshman Zachary Stango (Burtonsville, Md./Atholton), Softball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Liv Storer (Wangaratta, Australia/Galen Catholic College), Women's Basketball, English/Sociology, Highest Honors
Junior Will Strauss (Freeport, N.Y./Waldorf), Baseball, Business Administration, Honors
Junior Alyssa Swartz (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Women's Lacrosse, Environmental Biology, Highest Honors
Senior Brad Thaxton (Stevensville, Md./DeMatha), Baseball, Accounting, Honors
Junior Miranda Thompson (Columbia, Md. /Atholton), Softball, Kinesiology, High Honors

Junior Shaun Thompson (Mount Airy, Md./Glenelg), Men's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Honors
Junior Allie Titus (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women's Soccer, Elementary Education, Highest Honors
Senior Renie Tsomos (Forest Hill, Md./Bel Air), Women's Basketball, Accounting/Economics, High Honors
Senior Paul Van Nevel (Boyds, Md./Poolesville), Men's Swimming, Environmental Studies, High Honors
Sophomore Garrett Vandervalk (Westminster, Md. /Westminster), Wrestling, undeclared, High Honors
Sophomore Caroline Ward (Mount Airy, Md./Linganore), Women's Basketball, undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Joanna Wattenberg (Monrovia, Md./Urbana), Women's Swimming, Psychology, Honors
Senior Lauren Wells (Glen Allen, Va./Glen Allen), Volleyball, Biology, High Honors
Freshman Jade Wells-White (Baltimore, Md./McDonogh), Women's Track and Field, undeclared, High Honors
Senior Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run), Men's Track and Field, Biology, Honors

Freshman Carly Wetzel (Clarksville, Md./River Hill), Women's Soccer, Political Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Dylan Wilson (Woodbine, Md./South Carroll), Football, Business Administration/Computer Science, Honors
Junior Jamese Word (Belmont, Mass./Lexington Christian Academy), Women's Basketball, Business Administration/Communication, Honors
Sophomore Kristen Worry (Lancaster, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg), Women's Soccer, Education, High Honors
Sophomore Hannah Zajac (Houston, Texas/Clear Creek), Women's Basketball, Philosophy, Honors
Sophomore McKenna Zerbe (Mountville, Pa./Hempfield), Women's Soccer, Art, Honors

-30-