Charles W. Havens Award Winners

Awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

 

Winners by Year

1982
1983
1984
1985

1986


1987
1988

1989

1990

1991
1992
1993

1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
Eric C. Schwaab
Douglas L. Pinto
Rebecca Bankert Cook
Carole Templon Molloy
Samuel R. Frost
Brian T. Russo
Donald R. Bender
Susan M. Malkus
Edwin F. Singer
Dennis A. Snyder
Stacey Bradley DeColli
Bryan H. Lynch
Sandra L. Metz
Frank M. Kratovil
Joseph A. Bakewell
Tracey Snyder Folio
Andrew R. Steckel
Anthony S. Brust
Kendra K. Weible
Sherry Albright Clower
Colin M. Clark
Donald Brian VanDeusen
Kellie Lucille Mitros
Christiaan Gerald Abildso
Brian L. Tombs
Heather L. Tolkach
Sam Henry Gordon, III
Brad Christopher Russell
Alanna Stubbs
Robert Joshua Wingfield
Brooke Weimer
Christopher Rutland
Theresa Hess
Timothy Snyder
Lauren Wyble
Aaron Slaughter
Emily Peoples

Winners by Sport

Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Field Hockey | Football | Men's Lacrosse | Women's Lacrosse | Men's Soccer | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Track and Field | Women's Track and Field | Volleyball | Wrestling

 

Baseball (5)

1988
1990
1993
1996
1998

Dennis A. Snyder

Frank M. Kratovil

Anthony S. Brust

Donald Brian VanDeusen

Christiaan Gerald Abildso

Men's Basketball (5)

1983
1986
1989
1999
2006
Douglas L. Pinto

Donald R. Bender

Bryan H. Lynch

Brian L. Tombs

Christopher Rutland

Women's Basketball (5)

1985
2003
2005
2007
2009

Carole Templon Molloy

Alanna Stubbs

Brooke Weimer

Theresa Hess
Lauren Wyble

Men's Cross Country (2)

1986
2008

Brian T. Russo
Timothy Snyder

Women's Cross Country (2)

1993
2011

Kendra K. Weible
Emily Peoples

Field Hockey (6)

1986
1988
1989
1991
1994
1997

Susan M. Malkus

Stacey Bradley DeColli

Sandra L. Metz

Tracey Snyder Folio

Sherry Albright Clower

Kellie Lucille Mitros

Football (5)

1992
1996
2001
2004
2010

Andrew R. Steckel

Donald Brian VanDeusen

Sam Henry Gordon, III

Robert Joshua Wingfield
Aaron Slaughter

Men's Lacrosse (1)

1982

Eric C. Schwaab

Women's Lacrosse (1)

1988
Stacey Bradley DeColli

Men's Soccer (7)

1988
1990
2002

Dennis A. Snyder

Frank M. Kratovil

Brad Christopher Russell

Men's Tennis (1)

1995

Colin M. Clark

Women's Tennis (2)

1984
1986

Rebecca Bankert Cook

Susan M. Malkus

Men's Track and Field (3)

1986
2001
2004
2008

Brian T. Russo
Sam Henry Gordon, III

Robert Joshua Wingfield
Timothy Snyder

Women's Track and Field (6)

1985
1989
1991
1993
1994
2011

Carole Templon Molloy

Sandra L. Metz

Tracey Snyder Folio

Kendra K. Weible

Sherry Albright Clower 
Emily Peoples

Volleyball (3)

1984
1985
2000

Rebecca Bankert Cook

Carole Templon Molloy

Heather L. Tolkach

Wrestling (3)

1985
1987
1990

Samuel R. Frost

Edwin F. Singer

Joseph A. Bakewell

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop