May 5, 2011

With honors

Sixteen McDaniel student-athletes honored with College awards

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Over the last three weeks, McDaniel College has held a pair of awards ceremonies and 16 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 17, the College recognized 27 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On Sunday, the College held its annual Investiture & Honors Convocation, where 38 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who "has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man."

Senior Brock Glotfelty (Grantsville, Md./Northern Garrett) was awarded the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athlete.

Senior Lindsay Wilson (Catonsville, Md./Seton Keough) garnered the Millard Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Senior Emily Peoples (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) received the Havens Award.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Investiture & Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Jennifer Garnett (Los Altos, Calif./Homestead) a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Alton Dennis Law Award for Excellence in Economics
Senior Brock Glotfelty: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Katie Ferguson (Dover, Pa./Northern York) a member of the volleyball team: Greek Woman of the Year Award
Senior Jennifer Garnett: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Brock Glotfelty: The Bates Prize
Senior Nelson Hannahs (Baldwin, Md./Fallston), a member of the men’s lacrosse team: John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award
Senior C.J. Naper (New Windsor, Md./South Carroll), a member of the cross country and track and field teams: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Lindsay Wilson: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Junior Missy Black (West Grove, Pa./Bishop Shanahan), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The James D. Essig Memorial Scholarship
Junior Louis Lachman (Woodstock, Md./Marriotts Ridge), a member of the men’s track and field team: The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship Fund – Chemistry
Junior Steph Nichols (Wilmington, Del./St. Mark’s), a defender on the women’s lacrosse team: The Ralph B. Price Scholarship
Junior Caitlin Pozmanter (East Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville), a swimmer: The H. Samuel Case ’63, M.Ed. ’66 and Susan Snodgrass Case ’65, M.Ed. ’84 Award for Excellence in Scholarly Research.
Junior Danny Snight (Silver Spring, Md./St. John’s College), a pitcher on the baseball team: The Charles J. Miller Award for Excellence in Mathematics

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Katie Corson (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean City), a member of the field hockey and women’s track and field teams: Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Sophomore Ben Eveler (York, Pa./Red Lion), a member of the men’s soccer team: Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award
Junior Jake Nichols (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), a member of the football and men’s track and field teams: Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Junior Ron Shriver (Westminster, Md./Francis Scott High), a member of the men’s cross country and track and field teams: Brian T. Russo ’86 Memorial Award

The following student-athletes were inducted or recognized as members of the following honor societies:

Phi Beta Kappa:
Senior Matt Bodanar (Douglasville, Pa./Central Catholic) a member of the baseball team
Senior Matt Defonzo (Summit, N.J./Summit), a member of the football team
Junior Jessica Fry (St.Mary’s Ga./Camden County), a swimmer
Senior Jennifer Garnett
Senior Emily Peoples

Omicron Delta Kappa:
Senior Tom Boehm (Sea Cliff, N.Y./North Shore), a wrestler
Senior Sarah Byron (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the volleyball and track and field teams
Senior Katie Ferguson
Junior Louis Lachman
Junior Caitlin Pozmanter
Junior Katherine Restrepo (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area), a member of the women’s basketball and golf teams
Senior Kelly Scheler (Forest Hill, Md./C. Milton Wright), a member of the women’s soccer team
Senior Whitney Snoops (Millersville, Md./Archbishop Spalding), a member of the women’s basketball team

Trumpeters:
Junior Jake Nichols
Senior Kelly Scheler

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop