Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Making the grade

Making the grade

McDaniel places 112 student-athletes on Dean’s List, three on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean’s List from the Fall 2012 semester and 112 Green Terror student-athletes, including 39 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President’s Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean’s List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Three Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department’s honor this past semester.

Freshman Brett Haas (Laurel, Md./Atholton), a kicker on the football team, earned honorable mention all-conference honors on the field. He earned Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, he averaged 35.4 yards per punt – the best average by a rookie punter in program history – and was the only CC freshman to earn all-conference honors.

Senior Annie McShea (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), a hitter on the volleyball team, earned second-team all-conference honors on the court. She earned Honors in the classroom. A psychology major, she led the team with 287 kills and was tied for the team lead with 36 aces.

Junior Joe Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surrattsville), a running back on the football team, earned first-team all-conference honors on the field. He earned Honors in the classroom. An art major, he averaged 138.1 rushing yards per game to pace the CC. He had six 100-yard rushing games on the year and found the end zone eight times on the ground.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean’s List in the fall:

Sophomore Brendan Andrews (Wilmington, Del./Salesiaum), Men’s Lacrosse, Political Science, High Honors
Sophomore Lauren Ballenger (Silver Spring, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel), Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Samantha Barbeito (Myersville, Md./Middletown), Women’s Lacrosse, Undecided, Honors
Senior Anna Beaudry (Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional), Women’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors
Junior Kailey Beck (Brooklyn, N.Y./Westtown), Volleyball, Psychology, Honors
Senior Kristin Beil (Parkton, Md./Hereford), Women’s Cross Country, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Calvin Benevento (Willston, Vt./Champlain Valley Union), Baseball, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Sophomore Patrick Bivons (Cockeysville, Md./Loyola Blakefield), Men’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Sarah Blonder (Baltimore, Md./Western High), Swimming, Undecided, Highest Honors
Sophomore Sean Brett (Hamilton, N.J./Notre Dame), Men’s Lacrosse, Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors

Freshman Bradley Brooks (Newark, Del./Charter School of Wilmington), Men’s Swimming/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Michael Bucci (Columbia, Md./Wilde Lake), Baseball, Accounting/Economics/Business Administion, Highest Honors
Freshman Colin Campbell (Malvern, Pa./Strath Haven), Men’s Lacrosse, Undecided, Honors
Senior Kerry Campbell (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), Women’s Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Allison Cannon (Hampstead, Md./Manchester Valley), Swimming, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Senior Joy Chand (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Sociology, High Honors
Junior Jimmy Cranwell (Brick, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) Basketball, English, Honors
Senior Tracy Davis (Christiansburg, Va./Christianburg) Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Evan Deckers (Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge) Wrestling, Cinema, High Honors
Junior Danielle Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey, Business Administration, Highest Honors

Freshman Erica Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Kelsey Dickman (Abington, Md./Bel Air), Women’s Track and Field, Psychology; History, High Honors
Freshman Keegan Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) Men’s Swimming, Art History, Honors
Freshman Alva Ecker (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg) Women’s Track and Field, Undeclared, High Honors
Senior Ben Eveler (York, Pa./Red Lion), Men’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Keegan Farley (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll) Football, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Danielle Fatzinger (North Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua) Women’s Track and Field, English, Highest Honors
Freshman Sophia Fricke (PA Furnace, Pa./State College Area) Women’s Cross Country, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Matt Fuhrman (Westminster, Md./Delone Catholic [Pa.]), Baseball, Cinema, Honors
Senior Austin Gutowski (Owings Mills, Md./Calvert Hall), Men’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors

Senior Hilary Hanus (Hockessin, Del./Cab Calloway School of the Arts) Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Courtney Hoffman (Fredericksburg, Va./Fredericksburg Academy), Field Hockey, Communications, High Honors
Junior Sarah Holbrook (Winchester, Va./John Handley), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Mathematics/Computer Science, Highest Honors
Junior Kaylee Hoover (Winter Garden, Fla./West Orange), Women’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Patrick Huckenpoehler (Baltimore, Md./Towson) Men’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Leanna Jasek-Rysdahl (Turlock, Calif./J.H.Pitman), Women’s Swimming, Undeclared, High Honors
Sophomore Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, History, Highest Honors
Freshman Allison Karloff (Baltimore, Md./Instituted of Notre Dame) Women’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Joy Kim (Lanham, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt), Women’s Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Amy Kolence (Round Rock, TX/Homeschool), Women’s Volleyball, Elementary Education, High Honors

Junior Brian Kron (Upperco, Md./North Carroll), Business Administration, Honors
Senior Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton), Men’s Track and Field, Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors
Sophomore Sarah Kulp (Amherst, Mass./Amherst), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Spanish, Highest Honors
Freshman Kara Kurzawa (Flemington, N.J./Hunterdon Central), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Claire Lawson (McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville), Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country, High Honors, Undeclared
Junior Brittney Lenz (Pasedena, Md./Chesapeake), Women’s Swimming, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Sam Levee (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie), Football, German/History, Honors
Senior Jaclyn Liebowitz (Bellerose, N.Y./Benjamin N. Cordozo), Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Junior Julie Little (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Kelsey Mannix (Keedysville, Md./Boonsboro), Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field, Sports Journalism, Honors

Freshman Alyssa March (Fallston, Md./Fallston), Women’s Basketball, Undecided, High Honors
Junior Stephanie Maring (Woodbine, Md./South Carroll), Softball, Psychology, Honors
Senior Michael Marks (Ellicott City, Md./St. Vincent Pallotti), Men’s Lacrosse, Political Science/International Relations, Honors
Freshman Kloe Martin (Littleton, Colo./Heritage), Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field, Psychology, High Honors
Freshman Shannon McClellan (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro), Women's Swimming, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Psychology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Seth McFall (Dover, Del./Caesar Rodney) Football/Men’s Tennis, Biology, High Honors
Senior James McGarry (Ocean City, Md./Stephen Decatur), Wrestling, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Phoebe McHale (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Environmental Policy and Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Jonathan McKinney (Jonestown, Pa./Northern Lebanon) Baseball, Biology/Biochemistry, Honors

Sophomore Alise McNutt (Flourtown, Pa./Mount St. Joseph) Women’s Golf, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Peter Merkel (Ellicott City, Md./Homeschool) Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Chemistry/Biochemistry, Honors
Junior Sarah Meszler (Herkimer, N.Y./Herkimer) Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Stephanie Meyer (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) Women’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Graham Miles (Hartford, Conn./Kingswood-Oxford), Men’s Cross Country, Art, High Honors
Sophomore Megan Moore (Bridgeton, N.J./Cumberland Regional), Softball, Sociology, High Honors
Freshman Kiley Morgan (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin) Field Hockey, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Ben Munyan (Middletown, Md./St. John’s Catholic Prep) Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Environmental Policy Science, High Honors
Freshman Olivia Muro (Bolton, Conn./Bolton) Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Lauren Murray (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s County) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English/Spanish, High Honors

Freshman Lindsey Nichols (Wilmington, Del./St. Mark’s) Women’s Basketball, Undeclared, Honors
Junior Joseph Odierno (Deale, Md./Southern) Men’s Swimming, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Elise O’Meara (Bowie, Md./Elizabeth Seton) Women’s Tennis, Social Work, Honors
Sophomore Nikki Ostrow (Silver Spring, Md./Blake), Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Kiersten Patron (Timonium, Md./Dulaney), Women’s Tennis, Art, High Honors
Sophomore Steph Perez (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin East) Women’s Basketball, Art, Highest Honors
Sophomore Phillip Perry (Crownsville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian) Men’s Basketball, Communication, High Honors
Sophomore Natalie Price (Elkton, Md./Elkton) Field Hockey, Environmental Studies, Honors
Sophomore Meg Protzman (Elkridge, Md./Mt. De Sales), Women’s Swimming, Computer Science/Mathematics, High Honors
Senior Kelly Purcell (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors

Junior Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National), Women’s Swimming, Biology, High Honors
Sophomore Abby Richardson (Mount Airy, Md./South Carroll) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English, Honors
Freshman Eric Ritchie (Bethpage, N.Y./Bethpage) Men’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Andrew Roberts (Singapore/Singapore American School) Football, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) Men’s Swimming, Political Science & International Studies, Honors
Sophomore Angela Sacco (Linwood, N.J./Holy Spirit) Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Elisa Santoni (Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Senior Luke Schmidt (Red Lion, Pa./York Catholic), Men’s Tennis, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English/Spanish, Highest Honors
Junior Jason Stein (Potomac, Md./Thomas S. Wooton), Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Biology/Psychology, Highest Honors

Sophomore Sam Stitely (Westminster, Md./North Carroll), Softball, Psychology, Honors
Sophomore Meghan Sturgill (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Soccer, Environmental Studies, Honors
Freshman Caroline Sussman (Washington, D.C./Spring Ridge) Women’s Swimming, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Wesley Talbot-Wendlandt (Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder) Men’s Golf, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Steven Tanen (Laurel Hollow, N.Y./Cold Spring Harbor) Men’s Golf, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Carlos Thomas (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) Football, Communication, Honors
Freshman Caroline Unger (Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Political Science & International Studies, High Honors
Junior Evan Venters (Forest Hill, Md./Fallston), Men’s Soccer, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Bayley Vohs (Millerstown, Pa./Greenwood), Field Hockey, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Julia Wainwright (Princeton Junction, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro North) Volleyball, Undeclared, High Honors

Senior Stephen Wetherhold (Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua) Football/Track and Field, Accounting/Economics, Honors
Senior Kevin White (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Haverford Twp.) Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Caila White (Delmar, Md./Delmar), Field Hockey, Art History, Honors
Freshman Sophie White (York, Pa./York Catholic) Women’s Tennis, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), Women’s Soccer, Psychology, High Honors
Freshman Marty Windisch (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley) Football/Baseball, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Emma Wingerd (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills), Women’s Basketball, Exercise-Chemistry, Highest Honors
Sophomore Keith Woodrow (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Zachary Woods (Reisterstown, Md./St. Paul’s) Men’s Lacrosse, Biology, Honors

-30-

Making the grade
June 20, 2013 Making the grade
Jones named all-region
May 20, 2013 Jones named all-region
Fiore goes 2-for-3
April 23, 2013 Fiore goes 2-for-3
McKinney records two hits
April 21, 2013 McKinney records two hits
Windisch raps triple
April 14, 2013 Windisch raps triple
Bahr has three hits
April 13, 2013 Bahr has three hits
Windisch has three hits
April 9, 2013 Windisch has three hits
Hayward goes 3-for-3
April 4, 2013 Hayward goes 3-for-3
Betts records two hits
March 28, 2013 Betts records two hits
Betts records two hits
March 18, 2013 Betts records two hits
Christopher goes 4-for-4
March 17, 2013 Christopher goes 4-for-4
Jones throws no-no
March 9, 2013 Jones throws no-no
Sivo records pair of hits
February 28, 2013 Sivo records pair of hits
Christopher raps two hits
February 25, 2013 Christopher raps two hits
Making the grade
February 15, 2013 Making the grade