With honors

Eighteen McDaniel student-athletes honored with College awards

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual award ceremonies that McDaniel College holds each spring, 18 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 27, the College recognized 33 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On May 23, the College held its annual Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation, where 38 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who “has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.”

Senior Joe Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surrattsville), a member of the football team, was awarded the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athlete.

Senior Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day), a member of the women’s swimming teams, garnered the Millard Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Senior Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), a member of the women’s soccer team, received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Joe Rollins: The Bates Prize for the most outstanding male graduating senior
Senior Jason Stein (Potomac, Md./Thomas S. Wooton), a member of the men’s cross country and track and field teams: The Argonaut Award for highest grade-point average, The Maria Leonard Senior Book Award and The H.P. Sturdivant Biology Award
Senior Julie Little (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville), a member of the field hockey team: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education
Senior Sarah Meszler (Herkimer, N.Y./Herkimer), a member of the field hockey team: The Michael and Polly Beaver Award for Excellence in Education
Senior Joe Odierno (Deale, Md./Southern), a member of the men’s swimming team: The H.P. Sturdivant Biology Award
Senior Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Frank and Margaret Malone Award for Excellence in a Foreign Language and The Philip and Azelea Myers Award for Creativity in English

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Luis Calderon (Silver Spring, Md./Bullis), a member of the men’s soccer team: The John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award
Senior Trey Hunt III (Catonsville, Md./Catonsville), a member of the men’s lacrosse team: The Michael Marks Memorial Award
Senior Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Elise O’Meara (Bowie, Md./Elizabeth Seton), a member of the women’s tennis team: The Greek Woman of the Year
Senior Amber Slater: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal
Senior Sam Wilson: The Alumni Citizenship Award
Senior Logan Yox (Westminster, Md./Liberty), a member of the wrestling team: The Michael L. Waghelstein Memorial Award

Phi Betta Kappa:
Senior Becky Kaler
Senior Julie Little
Senior Jasmine McCormick
Senior Amber Slater
Senior Sam Wilson

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Sophomore Danielle Fatzinger (North Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua), a member of the track and field teams: The Jean Alpaugh Award for Interdisciplinary Study
Freshman Hunter Metcalf (Blain, Pa./West Perry), a member of the football team: The Wentz Most Promising Art Freshman Prize

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Kyle Dunn (Crofton, Md./South River), a member of the men’s track and field team: The Micahel Whitmore Memorial Award
Sophomore Edgar Escobar (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook), a member of the men’s soccer team: Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award
Junior Peter Merkel (Ellicott City, Md./Homeschool), a member of the men’s cross country and track and field teams: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award and The Brian T. Russo ’86 Memorial Award

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop