February 20, 2011

Nuckle ball!

Nuckles leads McDaniel with three records at champions

GETTYSBURG, Pa. – Bryan Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) was part of three program records, leading McDaniel to a seventh-place finish at the 2011 Centennial Conference (CC) men's swimming championship hosted by Gettysburg on Friday through Sunday.

The Green Terror finished with 180 points. Gettysburg won its first team title since 2003 with 736.5 points, outdistancing Franklin & Marshall by 73.5 points.

Swimming in a new facility for the first time in the 17-year history of the championship, the weekend saw 13 championship-meet records and 11 CC records fall and pool records established in all 38 possible events.

Nuckles led off the 200 free relay to open Friday's evening session with a program record. Nuckles swam an opening leg of the sixth-place relay in a time of 21.45 seconds to break the program's 50 freestyle mark. He teamed with Chris Steinheimer (Monrovia, Md./Urbana), Jesse Mills (Catonsville, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) and James Eu (Reston, Va./Hargrave Military Academy) for a program-record time of 1:28.80, besting the previous mark by 0.01 seconds.

Nuckles and Eu joined Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Md./Hempfield) and Morgan DeHart (Salisbury, Md./Wiciomico) to close the championship with a second program record, finishing the 400 free relay in a time of 3:16.02 to finish sixth.

Nuckles also moved into second place on the all-time 100 freestyle list, touching first in the B Finals to finish ninth overall with a time of 47.95. His time was sixth fastest among all qualifiers in the both the A and B Finals.

In the 50 freestyle on Friday night, Nuckles finished seventh with a time of 21.59. He rounded out his individual efforts with a 16th-place showing in the 100 backstroke (57.71).

Nuckles anchored the 400 medley relay, teaming with Rogers, DeHart, Jono Leafblad (Garnee, Ill./Warran Twp.) to record the best placefinish with a fifth-place showing (3:50.01).

Leafblad matched Nuckles for the best individual finish, placing seventh in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:17.66.

Rogers was 11th in the 500 free finals (4:51.67), 13th in 200 free (1:47.61) and 14th in the 200 backstroke (2:03.88).

DeHart finished 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.66) on Saturday and 15th in the 200 IM finals (2:04.00) on Friday.

Mills touched 15th overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.33 while Jason Harder (Philadelphia, Pa./Pennington) was 15th in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:07.69.

Team Scores: 1. Gettysburg 736.5, 2. Franklin & Marshall 663, 3. Swarthmore 627, 4. Dickinson 504.5, 5. Ursinus 434.5, 6. Washington 195.5, 7. McDaniel 180.

McDaniel Results: 500 Free Prelims: 13q. Patrick Rogers 4:56.87, 25. Chris Steinheimer 5:03.45; 200 IM Prelims: 16q. Morgan DeHart 2:03.81, 22. Jono Leafblad 2:06.39, 28. Jason Harder 2:11.39, 30. Joe Odierno 2:21.35; 50 Free Prelims: 7Q. Bryan Nuckles 21.69, 22. James Eu 22.73, 25. Jesse Mills 22.93; 200 Free Relay: 6. Nuckles, Steinheimer, Mills, Eu 1:28.80^; 500 Free Finals: 11. Rogers 4:51.67; 200 IM Finals: 15. DeHart 2:04.00; 50 Free Finals: 7. Nuckles 21.59; 400 Medley Relay: 5. Rogers, DeHart, Leafblad, Nuckles 3:43.68, 14. Harder, Eu, Mills, Steinheimer 3:50.01; 400 IM: 17T. Steinheimer 4:37.77; 100 Butterfly Prelims: 15q. Mills 55.37, 18. Leafblad 56.58, 21. Harder 58.30; 200 Free Prelims: 12q. Rogers 1:48.28, 19. Eu 1:50.44; 100 Breaststroke Prelims: 9Tq. DeHart 1:02.22, 23. Odierno 1:10.28; 100 Backstroke Prelims: 15q. Nuckles 57.33; 100 Butterfly Finals: 15. Mills 55.33; 200 Free Finals: 13. Rogers 1:47.61; 100 Breaststroke Finals: 10. DeHart 1:02.66; 100 Backstroke Finals: 16. Nuckles 57.71; 800 Free Relay: 6. Steinheimer, DeHart, Eu, Rogers 7:21.98, 15. Leafblad, Odierno, Harder, Mills 7:53.71; 200 Backstroke Prelims: 16q. Rogers 2:06.17; 100 Free Prelims: 16q. Nuckles 49.10, 21. Eu 50.16, 33. Odierno 55.74; 200 Breaststroke Prelims: 7Q. Leafblad 2:17.15, 18. DeHart 2:21.59; 200 Butterfly Prelims: 15q. Harder 2:07.79; 1650 Free: 20. Steinheimer 17:48.85; 200 Backstroke Finals: 14. Rogers 2:03.88; 100 Free Finals: 9. Nuckles 47.95; 200 Breaststroke Finals: 7. Leafblad 2:17.66; 200 Butterfly Finals: 15. Harder 2:07.69; 400 Free Relay: 6. Nuckles, Rogers, DeHart, Eu 3:16.02^, 15. Mills, Steinheimer, Harder, Leafblad 3:28.17.

^ program record, Q = qualified for A Finals, q = qualified for B Finals

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop