February 4, 2012

Nuckles wins twice

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Washington (Md.) won eight times to help defeat McDaniel 57-38 in Centennial Conference (CC) men's swimming action on Saturday.

Bryan Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) paced the Green Terror (2-8, 0-6 CC) with a pair of victories.

Austin Yocum, James Ray and Gregory Lee led the Shoremen (4-6, 1-5 CC) with three wins each.

Nuckles was victorious in both sprints, taking the 50 free in a time of 21.72 and the 100 free in a time of 49.63. He also anchored the 200 free relay with a 21.02 split, nearly rally the foursome to a win. McDaniel finished with a time of 1:31.23, just 0.39 seconds behind Lee, Ray, Steven Bilinksi and Yocum.

Stephen Hoyt (Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury) rallied in the 1000 free to outtouch Robby Mix by 0.27 seconds after the freshman split a 27.25 for his last 50 yards to finish with a time of 10:49.91.

Hoyt was also second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:08.63 and second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 57.55.

In addition to his 200 free win, Yocum took the 200 free (1:50.49) and 500 free (5:04.38). Lee won the 200 IM (2:04.36) and 100 butterfly (55.92) while Ray won the 100 backstroke individually with a time of 56.85.

Ray also led off the 200 medley relay, joining Austin Auger, Ross Mills and Bilinski to finish with a time of 1:45.02. Auger won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:03.71

Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) and James Eu (Reston, Va./Hargrave Military Academy) went 2-3 in the 200 free for the Green Terror. Rogers finished with a time of 1:51.37 while Eu touched in a time of 1:54.98. Rogers added a second in the 500 free (5:04.66) while Eu finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.25).

Jesse Mills (Catonsville, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) finished second to Nuckles in the 50 with a time of 23.71. He was also second in the 100 butterfly (57.31). Jason Harder (Philadelphia, Pa./Pennington) was third in the event with a time of 57.95.

The Green Terror returns to action at the CC Championships hosted by Gettysburg on Feb. 17-19. Action begins on Friday at 11 a.m.

Washington (Md.) 57, McDaniel 38

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – Washington A (James Ray, Austin Auger, Ross Mills, Steven Bilinksi) 1:45.02; 1000 Free – Stephen Hoyt (M) 10:49.91; 200 Freestyle – Austin Yocum (W) 1:50.49; 50 Freestyle – Bryan Nuckles (M) 21.72; 200 IM – Gregory Lee (W) 2:04.36; 100 Butterfly – Lee (W) 55.92; 100 Freestyle – Nuckles (M) 49.63; 100 Backstroke – Ray (W) 56.85; 500 Freestyle – Yocum (W) 5:04.38; 100 Breaststroke – Auger (W) 1:03.71; 200 Freestyle Relay – Washington A (Lee, Ray, Bilinksi, Yocum) 1:30.84.

-30-

James Eu talks about some strong swims and preparing for champs.

Please wait while the player loads...

View: Mobile | Desktop