January 12, 2013

Trio record three wins

ELIZABETHTOWN, Pa. – McDaniel won nine of the 10 contested events to defeat Elizabethtown 113-74 in non-conference men's swimming action on Saturday.

Brad Brooks (Newark, Del./Charter School of Wilmington) won three individual events to lead the Green Terror (2-5) while Stevie Hoyt (Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury) and Bryan Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) also won three times.

Frank Capria led the Blue Jays (2-6) with a victory in the 1000 freestyle, finishing in a time of 10:45.20.

Brooks' three victories came in the 200 and 500 freestyle events as well as the 200 IM. He finished the 200 free in a time of 1:51.05 before later completing the 200 IM in a time of 2:02.51 and the 500 free in a time of 4:42.64.

Hoyt and Nuckles swam the final two legs of the meet-opening 200 medley relay, joining Logan Linden (Millville, Del./Indian River) and Jono Leafblad (Gurnee, Ill./Warren Twp.) for a time of 1:46.59.

Nuckles added wins in the 50 free (22.11 seconds) and 100 free (50.09).

Hoyt added victories in the 200 butterfly (2:10.02) and 200 backstroke (2:10.73).

Leafblad was also a double winner, touching first in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:29.62.

Andrew Malik, Michael Rentschler, Ryan Supplee and Nathaniel Vanderwerff finished an uncontested 200 freestyle for Elizabethtown in a time of 1:38.58.

Linden added a second-place finish for the Green Terror, finishing the 200 free in a time of 1:58.11 while Leafblad was second in the 200 butterfly in a time of 2:14.81.

Keegan Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) was second in the 1000 with a time of 11:05.07, the 200 IM with a time of 2:12.21 and 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:29.92.

Andrew Widmann (Bowie, Md./DeMatha) touched second in the 50 free (23.71).

The Green Terror returns to action at home against Dickinson on Saturday. Meet time is 1 p.m.

McDaniel 113, Elizabethtown 74

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – McDaniel A (Logan Linden, Jono Leafblad, Stevie Hoyt, Bryan Nuckles) 1:46.59; 1000 Freestyle – Frank Capria (E) 10:45.20; 200 Freestyle – Brad Brooks (M) 1:51.05; 50 Freestyle – Nuckles (M) 22.11; 200 IM – Brooks (M) 2:02.51; 200 Butterfly – Hoyt (M) 2:10.02; 100 Freestyle – Nuckles (M) 50.09; 200 Backstroke – Hoyt (M) 2:10.73; 500 Freestyle – Brooks (M) 4:42.64; 200 Breaststroke – Leafblad (M) 2:29.62; 200 Freestyle Relay – Elizabethtown A (Andrew Malik, Michael Rentschler, Ryan Supplee, Nathaniel Vanderwerff) 1:38.58.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop