January 25, 2013

Brooks wins three times

LANCASTER, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall and McDaniel split victories over the 10 events but the hosts had the second-place finisher in eight events to help notch a 107-73 Centennial Conference (CC) men's swimming victory on Friday.

Brad Brooks (Newark, Del./Charter School of Wilmington) won three of the five races for the Green Terror (2-7, 0-5 CC), who got its other two wins from Bryan Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy).

Patrick Musselman was the lone double winner for the Diplomats (3-2, 2-1 CC), touching first in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:03.57 for his second win.

Musselman also swam the leadoff leg of the 200 medley relay, joining Billy Cappuccio, Richard Denton and Jin Hwang for a time of 1:43.04.

Brooks won three individual events for McDaniel, with a pair of top-four all-time top times. In addition to winning the 200 freestyle in a time of 1:49.01, he also recorded the No. 4 time the 200 butterfly and the 200 breaststroke. He won the butterfly in a time of 2:00.46 and the breaststroke in a time of 2:15.12.

Nuckles won the sprints, taking the 50 free in a time of 22.14 seconds and the 100 free in a time of 48.08 seconds.

Nuckles also anchored the 200 medley relay, joining Logan Linden (Millville, Del./Indian River), Jono Leafblad (Gurnee, Ill./Warren Twp.) and Stevie Hoyt (Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury) for a time of 1:44.98.

Hoyt was second in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:06.70 and third in the 200 IM (4:34.85).

Keegan Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) was third in the 200 (1:53.18) and 500 (5:15.42) freestyle.

The Green Terror returns to action at Washington (Md.) on Saturday, Feb. 9. Meet time is 12 p.m.

Franklin & Marshall 107, McDaniel 73

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – Franklin & Marshall A (Patrick Musselman, Billy Cappuccio, Richard Denton, Jin Hwang) 1:43.04; 200 Freestyle – Brad Brooks (M) 1:49.01; 50 Freestyle – Bryan Nuckles (M) 22.14; 400 IM – Patrick Greaney (F) 4:25.96; 200 Butterfly – Brooks (M) 2:00.46; 100 Freestyle – Nuckles (M) 48.08; 200 Backstroke – Musselman (F) 2:03.57; 500 Freestyle – Tim Landon (F) 5:09.14; 200 Breaststroke – Brooks (M) 2:15.12; 200 Freestyle Relay – Franklin & Marshall A (Jordan Alter, Max Blum, Steven Latka, Carl Patterson) 1:38.87.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop