January 16, 2010

McDaniel runs with big boys

Green Terror places 18th at Maryland Invitational

LANDOVER, Md. - Ken Polk (Berlin, Md./Stephen Decatur) finished ninth in the triple jump and 26th in the long jump to lead McDaniel to an 18th-place finish at the Maryland Invitational in men's indoor track and field action on Saturday.

The two points Polk earned with his 12.49-meter leap in the triple jump earned the Green Terror's lone points in the primarily Division I meet.

Polk added a 5.55-meter jump in the long jump and anchored the 4x400-meter relay that finished 17th overall (3:48.25).

James Ways (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) notched the eighth-fastest 200 meter time in program history, finishing 11th in a time of 23.38 seconds. He was also 12th in the 400 with a time of 52.62 seconds.

Alex Rieser (Washington, D.C./McLean School of Maryland) and Eric Spioch (Westminster, Md./Westminster) turned in personal-best performers. Rieser finished 40th in the 60 meters with a time of 7.77 seconds while Spioch was 20th in the 60 hurdles with a time of 9.95 seconds.

Rob Kelvey (Westminster, Md./Westminster) turned in a pair of top-30 finishes, crossing 22nd in the mile (4:42.92) and 27th in the 3,000 (9:24.41).

C.J. Naper (New Windsor, Md./South Carroll) was 23rd in the 800 with a time of 2:03.70 while Carlos Hernandez (Derwood, Md./Magruder) placed 22nd in the shot put with a throw of 9.10 meters.

The Green Terror returns to action at the Orange and Maroon Classic hosted by Susquehanna on Saturday.

Team Scores: 1. Norfolk State 107.5, 2. Maryland 83.5, 3. American 68.5, 4. Lynchburg 63, 5. Lincoln 55, 6. Bowie State 40, 7. Howard 38.5, 8. Christopher Newport 24, 9. Delaware State 18, 10T. St. Paul's 15, 10T. Johns Hopkins 15, 12T. Livingstone 12, 12T. Mary Washington 12, 14. Messiah 9, 15T. Wesley 5, 15. Loyola (Md.) 5, 17. Richmond 4, 18. McDaniel 2, 19. Hagerstown C.C. 1.

McDaniel Results: 60: 40. Alex Rieser 7.77, 44. Eric Spioch 8.17, 45. David Sampson 8:24; 200: 11. James Ways 23.38*, 36. Rick Gonzalez 25.83, 38. Rieser 26.02; 400: 12. Ways 52.62*; 800: 23. CJ Naper 2:03.70*, 36. Ron Shiver 2:12.87, 40. Matt Hale 2:19.96; Mile: 22. Rob Kelvey 4:42.92*, 27. Shiver 4:49.08, 38. Hale 4:56.89; 3,000: 27. Kelvey 9:24.41*, 44. Torin Lehmann 10:14.74; 60 Hurdles: 20. Spioch 9.95, 21. Gonzalez 10.24; 4x400 Relay: 17. Naper, Ways, Rieser, Ken Polk 3:48.25; Long Jump: 26. Polk 5.55m (18-2½)*, 31. Jake Nichols 5.01m (16-5¼); Triple Jump: 9. Polk 12.49m (40-11¾)*; Shot Put: 22. Carlos Hernandez 9.10m (29-10¼), 23. Nichols 8.89m (29-2).

* Centennial Conference qualifying standard

-30-

 

View: Mobile | Desktop