Sprinters grab eight early qualifiers

Jerome Hill

LEWISBURG, Pa. – Jerome Hill (Baltimore, Md./Northwestern) led eight Centennial Conference (CC)-qualifying marks in the 60 and 200 for McDaniel, pacing the way at the Bison Opener hosted by Bucknell in men's indoor track and field action on Saturday.

Overall, the Green Terror hit nine CC marks in the first meet of the season.

Hill placed 13th in the 200 with a time of 23.55 seconds to move into eighth place on the all-time performer list. He was also 17th in the 60 with a time of 7.25 – the second-fastest time since 2008.

Arthur Williams placed 20th in the 200 (24.45) and 25th in the 60 (7.42), qualifying in both events.

Jordan Birden also hit the necessary time in both events, placing 25th in the 200 (25.34) and 27th in the 60 (7.50).

Trevor Crest (Baltimore, Md./Episcopal) and Zach Schreiber (Hagerstown, Md./North Hagerstown) rounded out qualifiers in the 60, finishing 32nd (7.64) and 33rd (7.67), respectively.

Williams, Birden, Crest and Schrieber currently rank fourth through seventh on the all-time performer list in the 60-meter dash.

Crest added an 18th-place showing in the 300 with a time of 38.55 and now ranks seventh on the all-time list.

Jake Nichols (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson) rounded out the CC qualifiers, finishing 22nd in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 9.39 seconds.

Jake Zamostny (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) finished second in the 1,000 with a time of 2:41.21, which ranks fifth on the all-time performer list.

The Green Terror returns to action at the Dickinson Holiday Meet on Saturday.

McDaniel Results: 60 Prelims: 17. Jerome Hill 7.25*, 25. Arthur Williams 7.42*, 27. Jordan Birden 7.50*, 32. Trevor Crest 7.64*, 33. Zach Schreiber 7.67*, 35. Chuck Kronmiller 7.83, 36. Kyle Dunn 7.84, 39. Dan Reinholtz 8.77; 200: 13. Hill 23.55*, 20. Williams 24.45*, 25. Birden 25.34*, 26. James Ways 25.79, 28. Kronmiller 26.17, 29. Reinholtz 29.81; 300: 10. Crest 38.55; 500: 20. Brad Heavner 1:14.43; 1,000: 2. Jake Zamostny 2:41.21, 6. Caleb Phillips 2:49.16; Mile: 18T. Matt Peterson 4:55.39, 18T. Peter Merkel 4:55.39, 20. Calvin Ball 5:34.31; 3,000: 12. Merkel 9:53.16, 13. Ball 11:02.27; 60 Hurdles Prelims: 22. Jake Nichols 9.39*; 4x400 Relay: 19. Crest, Nichols, Phillips, Heavner 3:41.79.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop