February 8, 2013

Birden wins high jump

HAGERSTOWN, Md. – Jordan Birden (Baltimore, Md./Cristo Rey Jesuit) won the high jump to lead McDaniel at the Hagerstown Invitational in men's indoor track and field action on Friday.

The Green Terror recorded a total of seven top-three finishes at the non-scoring meet.

In addition to Birden's 1.80-meter victory, the distance medley relay of Peter Merkel (Ellicott City, Md./Homeschool), Gary Smith, Colin LaPenta (Morristown, N.J./Morristown) and Chris Jones (Centreville, Va./Centreville) added a second victory, taking the race in a time of 11:12.81.

Arthur Williams (Baltimore, Md./Cristo Rey Jesuit) added a second-place finish in the 55 with a Centennial Conference-qualifying time of 6.83 seconds.

Carlos Hernandez (Derwood, Md./Magruder) led the way in the shot put, finishing second with a throw of 13.90 meters.

Smith added a third in the pole vault, moving into eighth place all-time after clearing 3.19 meters. He was also fourth in the 55 hurdles (8.99 seconds), 200 (24.75) and high jump (1.65 meters).

Joe Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surrattsville) rounded out the individual top-three showings, crossing third in the 55 with a time of 6.88 seconds.

The 4x400-meter relay of Jones, LaPenta, Smith and Merkel was third in a time of 3:56.07.

Merkel moved into eighth place on the program's all-time top 10 in the 1,000, finishing fifth with a time of 2:43.35.

Calvin Ball (Westminster, Md./Westminster) finished fourth in the mile (4:56.77) while Jones was fifth in the 1,000 (2:46.97).

Ben Munyan (Middletown, Md./St. John's Catholic Prep) finished fourth in the pole vault and is now 10th all-time after clearing 2.74 meters. He was also fifth in the high jump (1.60).

Steve Wetherhold (Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua) finished fourth in the shot put (12.86 meters) while Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton) was fifth (12.32).

The Green Terror returns to action at the Susquehanna Invitational on Friday.

McDaniel Results: 55: 2. Arthur Williams 6.83*, 3. Joe Rollins 6.88*; 200: 4. Gary Smith 24.75; 1,000: 5. Peter Merkel 2:43.35, 6. Chris Jones 2:46.97, 8. Colin Lapenta 2:52.09, 11. Ben Munyan 3:02.74, 12. Jason Stein 3:10.41, 14. Richard Rutkin 4:03.83; Mile: 4. Calvin Ball 4:56.77; 55 Hurdles: 4. Smith 8.99*; 4x400 Relay: 3. Jones, Lapenta, Smith, Merkel 3:56.07; Distance Medley Relay: 1. Merkel, Smith, Lapenta, Jones 11:12.81; High Jump: 1. Jordan Birden 1.80m (5-10 ¾)*, 4. Smith 1.65m (5-5)*, 5. Ben Munyan 1.60m (5-3); Pole Vault: 3. Smith 3.19m (10-5 ½), 4. Munyan 2.74m (8-11 ¾); Shot Put: 2. Carlos Hernandez 13.90m (45-7 ¼)*, 4. Steve Wetherhold 12.86m (42-2 ¼)*, 5. Chuck Kronmiller 12.32m (40-5)*, 6. Diego Weiner 12.10m (39-8 ½)*, 8. Kyle Dunn 11.23m (36-10 ¼), 10. Alex Murchison 10.99m (36- ¾), 11. Kyle Andrews 10.64m (34-11), 14. Smith 10.21m (33-6), 15. Munyan 10.06m (33- ¼), 19. Kenny Rankins 8.42m (27-7 ½).

* Centennial Conference qualifying standard

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop