Hernandez finishes ninth in shot

Carlos Hernandez 2012 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

MILLERSVILLE, Pa. – Carlos Hernandez (Derwood, Md./Magruder) finished ninth in the shot put to lead McDaniel at the Millersville Metrics in men's outdoor track and field action on Saturday.

Hernandez was the highest placefinisher for the Green Terror with his throw of 13.36 meters in the shot put. He was also 16th in the discus (39.24) for his second of two Centennial Conference (CC)-qualifying marks.

East Stroudsburg won the meet that featured many Division I and II programs with 117.5 points.

Chris Jones (Centreville, Va./Centreville) crossed 11th in the 1,500 with a CC-qualifying time of 4:09.21. Peter Merkel (Ellicott City, Md./Homeschool) matched Jones for the best placefinish on the track, crossing 11th in the 5,000 with a time of 16:14.15 – just missing the all-time top 10.

Arthur Williams (Baltimore, Md./Cristo Rey Jesuit) was 12th in the 100, crossing in a conference-qualifying time of 11.80 seconds.

He was also part of the 4z100-meter relay, joining Carlos Thomas (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) , James Ways (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) and Gary Smith to finish 12th in a time of 47.06.

Smith was 13th in the 110 hurdles (17.30) and 15th in the high jump (1.70 meters), hitting a pair of conference standards.

Diego Weiner (Miami, Fla./Riverside Military Academy [Ga.]) finished 14th in the shot put (12.89) while Kyle Dunn (Crofton, Md./South River) was 19th (12.13). Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton) rounded out conference-qualifying marks for all four competitors in the event, placing 25th (11.41).

Kronmiller (17th place, 46.19 meters) and Ways (23rd, 41.46) hit the conference standard in the javelin.

Nate Bell (Union Bridge, Md./Francis Scott Key), Steve Wetherhold (Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua) and Dunn rounded out four CC qualifiers in the discus. Bell was 18th (38.40), Wetherhold was 26th (35.90) and Dunn was 32nd (33.55).

The Green Terror returns to action at the Hopkins/Loyola Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

Team Scores: 1. East Stroudsburg 117.5, 2. West Chester 109, 3. Lock Haven 93, 4. Shippesnburg 89, 5. Indiana (Pa.) 51, 5. Mansfield 51, 7. Messiah 48, 8. Franklin & Marshall 43, 9. Hagerstown CC 37, 10. Elizabethtown 28.5, 11. Wesley 28, 12. Gettysburg 27, 13. Alvernia 25, 14. LIU Post 11, 15. Terp Sprinters 5, 15. George Washington 5, 17. Goldey-Beacom 4, 18. S.W.I.F.T. Racing 3, 18. Immaculata 3, 20T. Millersville Alum 2, 20T. Thaddeus Stevens 2, 22. Millersville T&F 1.

McDaniel Results: 5,000: 11. Peter Merkel 16:14.05, 19. Calvin Ball 17:11.57; 110 Hurdles: 13. Gary Smith 17.30*; 4x100 Relay: 12. Carlos Thomas, Arthur Williams, James Ways, Gary Smith 47.06; 1,500: 11. Chris Jones 4:09.21*; 100: 12. Williams 11.80*, 33. Thomas 12.25; 800: 36. Jason Stein 2:23.60; Javelin: 17. Chuck Kronmiller 46.19m (151-6)*, 23. Ways 41.46m (136-0)*, 24. Diego Weiner 40.33m (132-4), 33. Kyle Dunn 34.52m (113-3); Hammer: 26. Carlos Hernandez 29.33m (96-3); Shot Put: 9. Hernandez 13.36m (43-10)*, 14. Weiner 12.89m (42-3 ½)*, 19. Dunn 12.13m (39-9 ¾)*, 25. Kronmiller 11.41m (37-5 ¼)*; Discus: 16. Hernandez 39.24m (128-9)*, 18. Nate Bell 38.40m (126-0)*, 26. Steve Wetherhold 35.90m (117-9)*, 32. Dunn 33.55m (110-1)*; High Jump: 15. Smith 1.70m (5-7)*.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop