McDaniel finishes 11th at F&M Invite

Rachel Walega © 2009 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

Walega, Fry pace Green Terror

LANCASTER, Pa. - Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon) placed third in the 100 breaststroke with a season-best time of 1:09.19, leading McDaniel to an 11th-place finish at the 2009 Franklin & Marshall Invitational in women's swimming action on Saturday and Sunday.

The Green Terror finished with 90 points. College of New Jersey won the 13-team event with 653.5 points.

Walega added a sixth-place showing in the 200 breaststroke, also covering the distance in a season-best time (2:32.60).

Jessica Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County) added a sixth-place showing the 1,650 freestyle, swimming a personal-best time of 18:23.67 - a time which ranks fourth all-time in program history.

Fry was also 13th overall in the 500 free with a time of 5:24.01.

McDaniel's four relay teams placed either 11th or 12th.

Megan Giroux (Damascus, Md./Damascus) and Alyssa Romasco (Gilbertsville, Pa./Perkiomen) teamed with Walega and Fry for an 11th-place showing in the 400 medley relay (4:29.74) while Andrea Mills (Laurel, Md./Laurel) teamed with Fry, Romasco and Walega for an 11th-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:56.55).

Romasco, Walega, Mills and Giroux finished 12th in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:48.94 before the quartet recorded the same place finish in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:04.31.

The Green Terror returns to action at Dickinson on Jan. 16. Meet time is 1 p.m.

Team Scores: 1. College of New Jersey 653.5, 2. Kutztown 606.5, 3. Washington (Md.) 354, 4. Gettysburg 325, 5. Franklin & Marshall 315, 6. St. Mary's (Md.) 288, 7. Rowan 262.5, 8. Susquehanna 245.5, 9. Marymount 138, 10. Widener 121, 11. McDaniel 90, 12. Elizabethtown 56, 13. Juniata 34.

McDaniel Results: 200 Free Relay: 12. Alyssa Romasco, Rachel Walega, Andrea Mills, Megan Giroux 1:48.94; 500 Free: 13. Jessica Fry 5:24.01, 35. Romasco 5:41.35; 200 IM: 46. Giroux 2:35.27, 48. Caitlin Pozmanter 2:39.74; 50 Free: 31. Walega 26.94, 46. Andrea Mills 27.60; 400 Medley Relay: 11. Giroux, Walega, Romasco, Fry 4:29.74; 200 Medley Relay: 12. Giroux, Walega, Romasco, Mills 2:04.31; 400 IM: 17. Fry 5:00.77,100 Butterfly: 40. Mills 1:12.16; 200 Free: 25. Romasco 2:06.65; 100 Breaststroke: 3. Walega 1:09.19, 37. Pozmanter 1:23.30; 100 Backstroke: 33. Giroux 1:12.17; 100 Free: 32. Mills 59.81, 40. Giroux 1:01.54; 200 Breaststroke: 6. Walega 2:32.60, 31. Pozmanter 2:58.45; 400 Free Relay: 11. Fry, Romasco, Mills, Walega 3:56.55; 1650 Free: 6. Fry 18:23.67, 21. Romasco 19:44.34.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop