January 30, 2010

Bryn Mawr downs McDaniel

Green Terror and Owls split wins in 14-event meet

BRYN MAWR, Pa. - Cea Weaver notched three individual victories to lead Bryn Mawr to a 141-101 victory over McDaniel in Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming action on Saturday.

The Owls (3-5, 1-5 CC) had two other swimmers notch a pair of wins that included as part of the win in the 200 medley relay to open the meet.

The Green Terror (1-8, 0-6 CC) had a trio of double winners, including Andrea Mills (Laurel, Md./Laurel), Jessica Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County) and Suzanne Stettinius (Parkton, Md./Hereford).

Kathy De La Hoz, Meredith Davis and Zoe Guastella, who were the two double winners, teamed with Kelsey Power for a victory in a time of 2:00.01.

Fry notched a win in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 11:07.81 before Weaver won the first of her three events, touching first in the 200 freestyle in a time of 2:02.33.

Weaver also won the 100 free (57.22) and 500 free (5:29.46).

Mills won the 50 freestyle (26.97) while Stettinius was first in the 100 backstroke (1:13.11) before the pair teamed with Fry and Alyssa Romasco (Gilbertsville, Pa./Perkiomen) for a victory in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:48.86.

De La Hoz rounded out her two-win day with a first-place finish in the 50 backstroke (29.79) while Davis and Guastella were first in the 100 butterfly (1:01.25) and 50 butterfly (27.28), respectively.

Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon) rounded out the McDaniel winners, touching first in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.55).

The Green Terror returns to action at home against Washington (Md.) on Saturday. Meet time is 1 p.m.

Bryn Mawr 141, McDaniel 101

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay - Bryn Mawr A (Kathy De La Hoz, Zoe Guastella, Kelsey Power, Meredith Davis) 2:00.01; 1000 Freestyle - Jessica Fry (M) 11:07.81; 200 Freestyle - Cea Weaver (B) 2:02.33; 50 Backstroke - De La Hoz (B) 29.79; 50 Breaststroke - Caitlin Pozmanter (M) 32.82; 100 Butterfly - Davis (M) 1:01.25; 50 Freestyle - Andrea Mills (M) 26.97; 100 Freestyle - Weaver (B) 57.22; 100 Backstroke - Suzanne Stettinius (M) 1:13.11; 100 Breaststroke - Rachel Walega (M) 1:10.55; 500 Freestyle - Weaver (B) 5:29.46; 50 Butterfly - Maura Barrett (B) 27.28; 100 IM - Guastella (B) 1:05.73; 200 Freestyle Relay - McDaniel A (Mills, Fry, Stettinius, Alyssa Romasco) 1:48.86.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop