February 21, 2010

Walega sees gold at championships

McDaniel finishes eighth at CC championships

LANCASTER, Pa. - Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon) successfully defended her title in the 100 breaststroke, breaking her own program record in the process to pace McDaniel at the 2010 Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming championship hosted by Franklin & Marshall on Friday through Sunday.

Walega touched first in the Saturday night event with a time of 1:06.48 to better her own best mark by 0.78 seconds, set at the 2009 CC championship meet. She also once again hit the NCAA Division III B-Cut standard.

Jessica Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County) added a silver medal in the 400 IM, finishing in a personal-best time of 4:48.23. She also just missed a medal in the 1,650, finishing fourth with a personal-best time of 18:03.95.

As a team, the Green Terror placed eighth with 187 points. Franklin & Marshall won the three-day event with 681 points, edging second-place Gettysburg by 44 points.

Walega added a fifth-place finish in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:28.95, missing a second medal by 0.40 seconds.

Fry added a 10th-place showing in the 500 free with a personal-best time of 5:18.78.

The 200 free relay team of Andrea Mills (Laurel, Md./Laurel), Alyssa Romasco (Gilbertsville, Pa./Perkiomen), Suzanne Stettinius (Parkton, Md./Hereford) and Walega opened the championship with a seventh-place showing in a time of 1:45.12 - the fastest time posted by any McDaniel quartet in the event this season.

The 200 and 400 medley relays also posted season-best times. The 400 medley grouping of Megan Giroux (Damascus, Md./Damascus), Walega, Fry and Romasco posted a time of 4:21.39 to finish seventh while the 200 medley quartet of Giroux, Walega, Mills and Stettinius placed eighth in a time of 1:59.70.

Team Scores: 1. Franklin & Marshall 681, 2. Gettysburg 637, 3. Washington (Md.) 562, 4. Ursinus 409, 5. Swarthmore 407, 6. Dickinson 354, 7. Bryn Mawr 249, 8. McDaniel 187.

McDaniel Results: 200 Free Relay: 7. Andrea Mills, Alyssa Romasco, Suzanne Stettinius, Rachel Walega 1:45.12; 500 Free: 10. Jessica Fry 5:18.78, 30. Romasco 5:47.49; 200 IM: 29. Caitlin Pozmanter 2:37.32; 50 Free: 25. Walega 26.31, 26. Mills 26.34, 39. Stettinius 27.21; 400 Medley Relay: 7. Megan Giroux, Walega, Fry, Romasco 4:21.39; 200 Medley Relay: 8. Giroux, Walega, Mills, Stettinius 1:59.70; 400 IM: 2. Fry 4:48.23,100 Butterfly: 28. Mills 1:11.11; 200 Free: 23. Romasco 2:06.91, 25. Stettinius 2:07.24; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Walega 1:06.48^%, 33. Pozmanter 1:22.26; 100 Backstroke: 20. Giroux 1:08.82; 800 Free Relay: 8. Fry, Romasco, Giroux, Stettinius 8:25.71; 1650 Free: 4. Fry 18:03.95, 19. Romasco 19:40.39; 200 Backstroke: 20. Giroux 2:26.65; 100 Free: 22. Mills 57.68, 27. Giroux 58.23, 28. Stettinius 58.35; 200 Breaststroke: 5. Walega 2:28.95, 23. Pozmanter 2:52.29; 400 Free Relay: 8. Romasco, Mills, Giroux, Walega 3:48.72.

^ program record; % NCAA B-Cut qualifying time

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop