January 18, 2014

Lewis heads quartet of double winners

CARLISLE, Pa. – Dickinson touched first in six of the 11 events to help take a 110-95 Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming victory over McDaniel on Saturday.

Kelly Lewis (Montgomery Village, Md./Watkins Mill) led a quartet of double winners for the Green Terror (4-5, 1-3 CC), including the 100 breaststroke.

Caroline Brennan and Caitlin Klockner each won twice for the Red Devils (7-2, 2-1 CC), winning four of the five individual freestyle events. Brennan touched first in the 1000 (10:59.79) and 500 (5:21.76) while Klockner won the 200 (1:58.12) and 100 (54.81).

Lewis joined Kerrie Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), Juliann Rossi (Marriottsville, Md./McDonogh) and Kerrin Holmes (Avondale, Pa./Avon Grove) to win the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:54.50, which matches the 10th-best time in program history.

Individually, Lewis won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:10.10, which matches her best time of the season and ranks fifth all-time.

At the other end of the meet, Holmes, Sydney Knadler (Crowley Lake, Calif./Mammoth), Emily Gross (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion) and Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) combined to win the 200 free relay in a time of 1:42.90, which ranks eighth all-time.

Knadler added an individual win the 50 free with a time of 25.33 seconds while Duesterhaus won the 100 backstroke in a time of 1:01.76.

Rossi also turned in a top-10 all-time performance, knocking 0.04 seconds off her previous best to rank 10th with a time of 1:13.23. She finished fifth.

Holmes added a second-place showing in the 50 free (25.54) while Knadler was second in the 100 free (55.31).

Shannon McClellan (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro) finished second in the 1000 free with a time of 11:20.08 while Abbie Schickler (Montgomery Village, Md./Covenant Life) was second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:11.99.

The Green Terror returns to action at home against Elizabethtown on Wednesday. Meet time is 6 p.m.

Dickinson 110, McDaniel 95

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – McDaniel A (Kerrie Vanscoy, Kelly Lewis, Juliann Rossi, Kerrin Holmes) 1:54.50; 1000 Freestyle – Caroline Brennan (D) 10:59.79; 200 Freestyle – Caitlin Klockner (D) 1:58.12; 50 Freestyle – Sydney Knadler (M) 25.33; 200 IM – Jacqulyn Teller (D) 2:17.98; 100 Butterfly – Tanita Leary (D) 1:01.56; 100 Freestyle – Klockner (D) 54.81; 100 Backstroke – Emma Duesterhaus (M) 1:01.76; 500 Freestyle – Brennan (D) 5:21.76; 100 Breaststroke – Lewis (M) 1:10.10; 200 Freestyle Relay – McDaniel A (Holmes, Knadler, Emily Gross, Duesterhaus) 1:42.90.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop