Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Boyle records pair of wins

Blair Boyle (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Blair Boyle (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Blair Boyle (Springfield, N.J./Villa Walsh Academy) notched two victories to lead McDaniel against Ursinus in Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming action on Saturday.

Scoring:

  • The Bears (4-0, 2-0 CC) defeated the Green Terror (0-2, 0-2 CC) by a score of 57-37.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won multiple events at the meet:

  • Individually, Blair Boyle won the 100 free (56.39 seconds). She was also part of the winning 200 free relay (1:46.17).

Striking Gold: The following athletes won a single event at the meet:

Precious Metal: The following athletes finished second or third in an event at the meet:

  • Sara Hegna finished second in the 100 backstroke (1:01.51).
  • Samantha Smith (Bangkok, Thailand/International School of Bangkok) finished second in the 50 free (25.12 seconds). She was also third in the 100 butterfly (1:00.28).
  • Emma Perdue (Grasonville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian) finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.42). She was also third in the 200 IM (2:26.18).
  • The 200 medley relay of Cara Dube (Milford, Conn./Joseph A. Foran), Bryn Blanchard, Megan Gorsuch and Smith finished third (1:56.25).
  • Blair Boyle finished third in the 1000 free (11:19.68).
  • Joanna Wattenberg finished third in the 200 free (2:08.62).
  • Becca Sykes finished third in the 500 free (5:42.74).
  • Joanna Wattenberg (Monrovia, Md./Urbana) finished third in the 50 free (26.66).
  • Cara Dube (Milford, Conn./Joseph A. Foran) finished third in the 200 IM (2:24.13).
  • Emma Perdue (Grasonville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian) finished third in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.96).
  • The 200 free relay of Megan Gorsuch, Cara Dube, Joanna Wattenberg and Becca Sykes finished third (1:49.77).

Top 10 Worthy: The following athletes achieved a mark that ranks in the program's all-time top 10:

  • Blair Boyle now ranks 10th in the 1000 free (11:19.68).

For the Foes: The following Swarthmore athletes won events at the meet:

  • Becca Warren won the 1000 free (11:07.53).
  • Sophie May won the 50 free (25.10 seconds).
  • Sydney Gundersen won the 200 IM (2:14.94).
  • Clara Baker won the 100 butterfly (58.75.
  • Peyten Lyons won the 100 backstroke (59.92).
  • Haley Sturla won the 500 free (5:30.62).
  • Olivia Tierney joined Lyons, Baker and Gunderson to win the 200 medley relay (1:51.49).

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at Gettysburg on Wednesday. Meet time is 7 p.m.

-30-