Smith tallies four wins in victory

Samantha Smith (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Samantha Smith (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Samantha Smith (Bangkok, Thailand/International School of Bangkok) won four times to lead McDaniel over St. Mary's (Md.) in non-conference women's swimming action on Saturday.

Scoring:

  • The Green Terror (1-3) defeated the Seahawks (2-5) by a score of 66-47.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won multiple events at the meet:

  • Individually, Samantha Smith won the 150 butterfly (1:41.87), 50 butterfly (26.38 seconds) and 100 IM (1:02.95). She was also part of the winning 200 medley relay (1:54.01).
  • Individually, Sara Hegna (Brielle, N.J./Manasaquan) won the 150 backstroke (1:37.17). She was also part of the winning 200 medley relay (1:54.01).
  • Blair Boyle (Springfield, N.J./Villa Walsh Academy) won the 600 free (6:34.04), 150 free (1:27.68) and 50 free (25.38 seconds).

Striking Gold: The following athletes won a single event at the meet:

Precious Metal: The following athletes finished second or third in an event at the meet:

  • Joanna Wattenberg finished second in the 150 backstroke (1:41.53) and 50 backstroke (30.10 seconds). She was also third in the 150 free (1:33.14).
  • Bryn Blanchard finished second in the 150 breaststroke (1:57.40) and 50 breaststroke (33.33 seconds).
  • Emma Perdue (Grasonville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian) finished second in the 300 IM (3:46.25). She was also third in the 100 IM (1:08.31).
  • Becca Sykes (Collegeville, Md./Methacton) finished third in the 600 free (6:58.72).
  • Cara Dube (Milford, Conn./Joseph A. Foran) finished third in the 150 butterfly (1:46.20), 300 IM (3:49.16) and 50 backstroke (30.18 seconds).
  • Carly Deickman (Bishopville, Md./Stephen Decatur) finished third in the 150 breaststroke (1:57.70) and 50 breaststroke (34.32 seconds).
  • Sara Hegna finished third in the 50 free (26.02 seconds).
  • The 200 free relay of Blair Boyle, Sara Hegna, Becca Sykes and Bryn Blanchard finished second with a  time of 1:44.49.

For the Foes: The following St. Mary's athletes won events at the meet:

  • Hailey Baughman won the 150 breaststroke (1:51.64) and 50 breaststroke (31.85 seconds).
  • Ellie Valenti won the 300 IM (3:41.26).
  • Carloyn Sutton won the 50 backstroke (29.58 seconds).
  • Alekx Grcic, Rachel Sonnenberg and Anna Lapoint joined Sutton to win the 200 free relay (1:44.02).

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at home against Hood on Saturday, Dec. 2. Meet time is 1 p.m.

-30-