December 3, 2011

Corson wins two sections

LEWISBURG, Pa. – Katie Corson (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean City) won her section of the 200 and 400 to lead McDaniel at the Bison Opener hosted by Bucknell in women's indoor track and field action on Saturday.

As a team, the Green Terror notched seven Centennial Conference (CC)-qualifying marks in the first meet of the season.

Corson hit the necessary mark in both events in which she won her section. She completed the 200 in a time of 27.66 seconds to place 23rd overall in a nine-section event, improving her eighth-best time on the indoor performer list. Corson placed 15th in the 400 with a time of 1:01.62, bettering her fourth-best time on the program performer list.

Corson added a third qualifying mark in the 60 hurdles with a time of 11.22 seconds.

Jasmine Scott (Derwood, Md./Bullis) and Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name) each hit a pair of qualifying times in the sprints.

Scott finished 28th overall in the 60-meter dash (8.27 seconds) and 13th in the 200 (27.02), improving her fourth-best indoor program time in the latter event.

McCormick was 40th in the 60 (8.78) and 34th in the 200 (29.39). She broke into the all-time top 10 in the 60-meter dash, ranking sixth.

Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick) rounded out the CC qualifiers, finishing ninth in the 5,000 with a time of 19:30.60 – a time which ranks seventh all-time.

Catherine Frondorf (Arlington, Va./H.B. Woodlawn) competed in both the 60 and 200, finishing with times of 9.68 and 33.74, respectively.

Avalon McOmber (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County), Phoebe McHale (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley) and Sarah Holbrook (Winchester, Va./John Handley) competed in the 3,000 with times of 12:34.01, 12:43.41 and 13:13.31, respectively.

Laura Shinn (Weehawken, N.J./Pennington Prep) and Joy Chand (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson) rounded out the competitors, finishing the 5,000 with times of 21:20.74 and 21:54.26, respectively.

The Green Terror returns to action at the Dickinson Holiday Meet on Saturday.

McDaniel Results: 60 Prelims: 28. Jasmine Scott 8.27*, 40. Jasmine McCormick 8.78*, 44. Catherine Frondorf 9.68; 200: 13. Scott 27.02*, 23. Katie Corson 27.66*, 34. McCormick 29.39*, 37. Frondorf 33.74; 400: 15. Corson 1:01.62*; 3,000: 18. Avalon McOmber 12:34.01, 19. Phoebe McHale 12:43.41, 20. Sarah Holbrook 13:13.31; 5,000: 9. Becky Kaler 19:30.60*, 12. Laura Shinn 21:20.74, 13. Joy Chand 21:54.26; 60 Hurdles Prelims: 29. Corson 11.22*.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop