Lawson breaks 400 hurdles record

Claire Lawson 2013 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

BALTIMORE, Md. – Claire Lawson (McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville) broke the program record in the 400 hurdles to lead McDaniel at the Hopkins/Loyola Invitational in women's outdoor track and field action on Saturday.

The Green Terror finished 15th with six points. Johns Hopkins won the 17-team invitational with 145 points.

Lawson broke the old mark by a half-second with her time of 1:05.11. Her time also hit the Centennial Conference (CC)- and ECAC-qualifying marks in the event.

Chloe Allen-Gorman (Portland, Ore./Lincoln) added a CC-qualifying time in the 1,500. She finished 13th with a time of 4:57.46, which ranks fifth on the program's all-time list.

Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick) added a 19th-place finish in the same event with a CC-qualifying time of 5:03.67 while Emily Gross (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion) was 30th with a time of 5:15.28. Kelsey Minyon (Millville, Del./Indian River) and Amelia Lawrence (Cabin John, Md./Walt Whitman) finished 46th (5:49.65) and 47th (5:49.63), respectively.

Allen-Gorman, Kaler, Gross and Minyon added a third-place showing in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:33.85.

Sarah Lighter (Olney, Md./Good Counsel) rounded out the competitors on the track, finishing 49th in the 800 with a time of 2:59.88.

Danielle Fatzinger (North Catasaqua, Pa./Catasaqua) was the only competitor in the field events, finishing 10th in the javelin (25.01 meters) and 33rd in the discus (20.45).

The Green Terror returns to action at the Dickinson Twilight Invitational on Wednesday.

Team Scores: 1. Johns Hopkins 145, 2. Wheeling Jesuit 93, 3. Buffalo State 82, 4. Wagner 78, 5. Mary Washington 76, 6. Salisbury 75, 7. Wesley 48, 8. Washington and Lee 41, 9. Loyola (Md.) 31, 10. Swarthmore 26, 11. Widener 18, 12. York (Pa.) 15, 13T. Howard CC 10, 13T. Medgar Evans 10, 15. McDaniel 8, 16. Georgetown Running Company 5, 17. CCNY 3.

McDaniel Results: 800: 49. Sarah Lighter 2.59.88; 1,500: 13. Chloe Allen-Gorman 4:57.46*, 19. Becky Kaler 5:03.67*, 30. Emily Gross 5:15.28, 46. Kelsey Minyon 5:49.65, 47. Amelia Lawrence 5:49.63; 400 Hurdles: 2. Claire Lawson 1:05.11*^%; 4x800 Relay: 3. Allen-Gorman, Kaler, Gross, Minyon 10:33.85; Discus: 33. Danielle Fatzinger 20.45m (67-1 ½); Javelin: 10. Fatzinger 25.01m (82-1).

* Centennial Conference qualifying standard; ^ ECAC qualifying standard; % program record

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop